62, Grove Lane, IP4 1NY
62 Grove Lane is a 106 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £219,950 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £219,950 6.5% 4.8% Oct 2012 £152,500 6.9% 3.6% Jan 2010 £127,000 1.1% -1.4% Jan 2005 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Grove Lane.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,075 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,433 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £219,950 £2,075 £257,925 £2,433 Oct 2012 £152,500 £1,439 £269,487 £2,542 Jan 2010 £127,000 £1,198 £222,782 £2,102 Jan 2005 £120,000 £1,132 £226,799 £2,140 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,925. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,060 per square metre (£212 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Grove Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/03/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Grove Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: