6, Newton Manor Close, BH19 1JS
6 Newton Manor Close is a 117 m² detached home in Swanage. It sold for £382,500 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
£382,500 on Aug 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Newton Manor Close.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,269 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,773 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £382,500 £3,269 £441,497 £3,773 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £441,497. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swanage are now selling for between £3,790 and £5,240 per square metre (£352 and £486 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £443,000 and £613,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 258 square metres (2,777 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Newton Manor Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/03/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Newton Manor Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.