148, Cyfarthfa Street, CF24 3HH
148 Cyfarthfa Street is a 75 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £215,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £215,000 5.8% 4.1% Jan 2014 £165,000 6.2% 3.8% Oct 2008 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 148, Cyfarthfa Street.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,866 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,738 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £215,000 £2,867 £280,336 £3,738 Jan 2014 £165,000 £2,200 £265,708 £3,543 Oct 2008 £120,000 £1,600 £225,280 £3,004 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,336. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,560 per square metre (£240 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 148 Cyfarthfa Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/05/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 148 Cyfarthfa Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.