15, Castle Drive, NE68 7BB
15 Castle Drive is a 118 m² detached home in Seahouses. It sold for £275,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £275,000 2.4% 0.8% Feb 2013 £240,000 -1.5% -4.3% May 2010 £249,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Castle Drive.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,330 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,979 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £275,000 £2,331 £351,476 £2,979 Feb 2013 £240,000 £2,034 £363,547 £3,081 May 2010 £249,950 £2,118 £317,026 £2,687 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £351,476. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seahouses are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,710 per square metre (£226 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £288,000 and £438,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 255 square metres (2,745 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Castle Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/06/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Castle Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: