34, Brae Street, L7 2QQ
34 Brae Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Liverpool. It sold for £115,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £115,000 16.0% 13.6% Jul 2010 £33,500 7.5% 5.1% May 2003 £20,000 -4.3% -5.7% Apr 1998 £25,000 2.4% 0.3% Aug 1996 £24,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,619 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,468 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £115,000 £1,620 £175,242 £2,468 Jul 2010 £33,500 £472 £60,328 £850 May 2003 £20,000 £282 £73,625 £1,037 Apr 1998 £25,000 £352 £128,140 £1,805 Aug 1996 £24,000 £338 £124,684 £1,756 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,242. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £1,230 and £1,990 per square metre (£114 and £184 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £141,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 34 Brae Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/10/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 34 Brae Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary: