4, Cloisters, SS17 7EG
4 Cloisters is a 46 m² semi-detached home in Corringham. It sold for £250,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £250,000 9.5% 7.7% Sep 2012 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Cloisters.
- Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,434 per square metre (£505 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,867 per square metre (£638 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £250,000 £5,435 £315,876 £6,867 Sep 2012 £145,000 £3,152 £285,489 £6,206 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £315,876. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corringham are now selling for between £3,770 and £4,790 per square metre (£350 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 207 square metres (2,228 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Cloisters. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/05/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Cloisters.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: