Swallows, Castle Lane, DT11 0RJ
Swallows Castle Lane is a 117 m² detached home in Milborne St Andrew. It sold for £393,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £393,000 2.9% 0.7% Jul 2006 £278,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Swallows, Castle Lane.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,358 per square metre (£312 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,137 per square metre (£384 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £393,000 £3,359 £483,979 £4,137 Jul 2006 £278,000 £2,376 £465,794 £3,981 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £483,979. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Milborne St Andrew are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,370 per square metre (£303 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £383,000 and £511,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 547 square metres (5,888 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Swallows Castle Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/08/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for Swallows Castle Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 2/2019/1765/CATREE
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Swallows Castle Lane Okeford Fitzpaine Dorset
- Description:
- T1 - Eucalyptus - Fell to ground level as tree is asymmetric and has outgrown position. T2 - Hawthorn - Remove at ground level as dead. G1 - Hawthorn Hedge - Reduce by 1.5m to keep shape.
- Summary:
- 24 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.