78, Longridge Way, BS24 7BS
78 Longridge Way is a 125 m² terraced home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £218,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £218,000 4.6% 3.2% Mar 2013 £175,000 0.6% -1.9% Oct 2003 £166,000 8.4% 7.0% Sep 2002 £152,000 20.7% 19.4% May 2001 £118,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Longridge Way.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,744 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,269 per square metre (£211 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £218,000 £1,744 £283,617 £2,269 Mar 2013 £175,000 £1,400 £305,711 £2,446 Oct 2003 £166,000 £1,328 £343,462 £2,748 Sep 2002 £152,000 £1,216 £360,264 £2,882 May 2001 £118,500 £948 £317,325 £2,539 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,617. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £2,900 and £3,610 per square metre (£269 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £362,000 and £451,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 78 Longridge Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Longridge Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.