Property data
Sale history
£178,995 on Oct 2018
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,988 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,545 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2018 £178,995 £1,989 £229,038 £2,545

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,038. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkby are now selling for between £1,360 and £2,370 per square metre (£126 and £220 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
613 square metres (6,598 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.