33, Stanstead Road, DT2 0BL
33 Stanstead Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Maiden Newton. It sold for £205,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £205,000 5.2% 3.5% Jul 2013 £158,000 -0.5% -3.1% Jun 2010 £160,500 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,662 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,403 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £205,000 £2,662 £262,057 £3,403 Jul 2013 £158,000 £2,052 £239,850 £3,115 Jun 2010 £160,500 £2,084 £244,468 £3,175 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,057. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maiden Newton are now selling for between £3,010 and £4,300 per square metre (£279 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 33 Stanstead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/03/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2017) for 33 Stanstead Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 08 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.