22, South View, NE40 4TN
22 South View is a 72 m² terraced home in Greenside. It sold for £88,500 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £88,500 -1.0% -3.2% Dec 2006 £100,000 18.5% 16.4% May 2000 £33,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, South View.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,229 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,465 per square metre (£136 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £88,500 £1,229 £105,508 £1,465 Dec 2006 £100,000 £1,389 £114,029 £1,584 May 2000 £33,000 £458 £112,160 £1,558 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £105,508. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Greenside are now selling for between £1,550 and £2,410 per square metre (£143 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 South View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/11/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 South View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 18 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E