9, The Garth, NE3 4LL
9 The Garth is a 207 m² semi-detached home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £265,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £265,000 0.9% -0.8% Oct 2011 £250,000 2.9% 0.2% Nov 2004 £205,000 26.3% 24.7% May 2002 £114,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, The Garth.
- Internal area
- 207 square metres (2,228 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,280 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,715 per square metre (£159 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £265,000 £1,280 £355,088 £1,715 Oct 2011 £250,000 £1,208 £383,909 £1,855 Nov 2004 £205,000 £990 £343,228 £1,658 May 2002 £114,000 £551 £315,541 £1,524 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 207 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £355,088. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,680 per square metre (£210 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 207 m², this implies a valuation between £470,000 and £762,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 347 square metres (3,735 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 The Garth. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/02/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 The Garth.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 207 sqm (2,228 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: