37, Moore Crescent, RM9 4XP
37 Moore Crescent is a 52 m² flat in Becontree. It sold for £166,500 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £166,500 4.0% 1.7% Sep 2005 £100,000 2.2% 0.5% May 2003 £95,000 35.0% 33.0% Apr 2000 £38,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Moore Crescent.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,201 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,502 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £166,500 £3,202 £182,118 £3,502 Sep 2005 £100,000 £1,923 £171,558 £3,299 May 2003 £95,000 £1,827 £196,962 £3,788 Apr 2000 £38,000 £731 £144,372 £2,776 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,118. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,470 per square metre (£399 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 37 Moore Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/10/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Moore Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.