80, Abbotts Street, WS3 3BP
80 Abbotts Street is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Walsall. It sold for £140,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
£140,000 on Aug 2018
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,686 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,514 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £140,000 £1,687 £208,624 £2,514 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,624. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £2,000 and £3,170 per square metre (£185 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 348 square metres (3,746 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 80 Abbotts Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 80 Abbotts Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.