22, Elsdon Terrace, NE29 7AT
22 Elsdon Terrace is a 79 m² terraced home in North Shields. It sold for £92,500 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £92,500 1.0% -1.2% Nov 2003 £80,000 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,170 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,730 per square metre (£161 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £92,500 £1,171 £136,678 £1,730 Nov 2003 £80,000 £1,013 £182,911 £2,315 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £136,678. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Shields are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,060 per square metre (£115 and £191 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Elsdon Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/04/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Elsdon Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.