42, The Close, LN1 2AG
42 The Close is a 74 m² detached home in Saxilby. It sold for £173,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £173,000 1.2% -0.9% Aug 2007 £152,000 15.2% 13.1% Dec 2000 £59,000 7.3% 5.5% Feb 1997 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, The Close.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,337 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,081 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £173,000 £2,338 £227,985 £3,081 Aug 2007 £152,000 £2,054 £266,126 £3,596 Dec 2000 £59,000 £797 £225,340 £3,045 Feb 1997 £45,000 £608 £219,296 £2,963 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,985. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Saxilby are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,980 per square metre (£184 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £221,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 390 square metres (4,198 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 The Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 The Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.