26, St Annes Road, CT5 2DW
26 St Annes Road is a 99 m² detached home in Whitstable. It sold for £560,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
£560,000 on Feb 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, St Annes Road.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,656 per square metre (£525 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,394 per square metre (£594 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £560,000 £5,657 £632,961 £6,394 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £632,961. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitstable are now selling for between £4,160 and £5,850 per square metre (£386 and £543 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £412,000 and £579,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 590 square metres (6,351 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 St Annes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/08/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 St Annes Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2020 CA/20/00152
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 26 St Annes Road Whitstable Kent
- Description:
- Retrospective application for the demolition of existing dwelling and construction of new dwelling.
- Planning ref:
- September 2018 CA//18/01640
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 26 St Annes Road Whitstable
- Description:
- Proposed single-storey side and rear extension including raising of roof, new front porch and pergola, replacement windows and installation of cladding.
- Summary:
- 14 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area