48, Elmway, RM16 2HS
48 Elmway is a 109 m² semi-detached home in Grays. It sold for £340,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £340,000 10.4% 8.8% Jun 2014 £227,000 4.6% 2.3% Nov 2001 £128,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Elmway.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,119 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,775 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £340,000 £3,119 £411,447 £3,775 Jun 2014 £227,000 £2,083 £402,629 £3,694 Nov 2001 £128,000 £1,174 £418,087 £3,836 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £411,447. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grays are now selling for between £4,070 and £4,970 per square metre (£378 and £461 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £444,000 and £542,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 391 square metres (4,209 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Elmway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/05/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Elmway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2020 19/00604/HHA
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 48 Elmway Stifford Clays Grays Essex
- Description:
- Single storey side extension to kitchen and conversion of garage
- Planning ref:
- June 2019 19/00613/PHA
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 48 Elmway Stifford Clays Grays Essex
- Description:
- Rear extension with a depth of 6.0 metres from the original rear wall of the property, with a maximum height of 3.275 metres and eaves height of 3.0 metres.
- Summary:
- 14 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area: