12, Nesham Terrace, SR1 2DY
12 Nesham Terrace is a 78 m² terraced home in Sunderland. It sold for £70,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
£70,000 on Aug 2018
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £897 per square metre (£83 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,192 per square metre (£111 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £70,000 £897 £92,943 £1,192 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £92,943. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunderland are now selling for between £540 and £820 per square metre (£50 and £76 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £42,000 and £64,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 08 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.