44, Haydon Close, NE3 2BY
44 Haydon Close is a 50 m² flat in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £80,500 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £80,500 3.4% 1.9% May 2014 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Haydon Close.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,610 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,840 per square metre (£171 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £80,500 £1,610 £91,975 £1,840 May 2014 £70,000 £1,400 £88,368 £1,767 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £91,975. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,890 per square metre (£185 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £100,000 and £144,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 44 Haydon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/05/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Haydon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, with internal insulation. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.