41, Queens Road, SA3 4AW
41 Queens Road is a 142 m² semi-detached home in Mumbles. It sold for £190,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £190,000 * 5.2% 3.1% Jan 1996 £60,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Queens Road.
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,338 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,704 per square metre (£158 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £190,000 £1,338 £241,927 £1,704 Jan 1996 £60,000 £423 £297,626 £2,096 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,927. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mumbles are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,280 per square metre (£295 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £452,000 and £608,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 41 Queens Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/07/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2019) for 41 Queens Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.