The Brambles, Striga Bank, SY13 3BJ
The Brambles Striga Bank is a 93 m² detached home in Bronington. It sold for £225,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £225,000 1.8% 0.1% Nov 2011 £200,000 7.0% 4.7% Nov 1997 £78,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Brambles, Striga Bank.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,419 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,319 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £225,000 £2,419 £308,625 £3,319 Nov 2011 £200,000 £2,151 £332,939 £3,580 Nov 1997 £78,000 £839 £297,719 £3,201 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,625. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bronington are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,370 per square metre (£258 and £313 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £313,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 394 square metres (4,241 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for The Brambles Striga Bank. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/11/2011. It last appeared Dec 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for The Brambles Striga Bank.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: