Property data
Sale history
£148,200 on Aug 2018
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Lorne Terrace.

Floorplan 26
View floorplan
Internal area
135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,097 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,503 per square metre (£140 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2018 £148,200 £1,098 £202,927 £1,503

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,927. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunderland are now selling for between £990 and £1,670 per square metre (£91 and £155 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 26 Lorne Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Lorne Terrace.

Photos for 26 Lorne Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.