286, Carr Road, UB5 4RH
286 Carr Road is a 62 m² terraced home in Northolt. It sold for £395,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
£395,000 on Oct 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 286, Carr Road.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,370 per square metre (£592 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,262 per square metre (£675 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £395,000 £6,371 £450,220 £7,262 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £450,220. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northolt are now selling for between £5,080 and £6,430 per square metre (£471 and £597 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £315,000 and £399,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 286 Carr Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/08/2018. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 286 Carr Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2024 240207PALHE
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 286 Carr Road Northolt
- Description:
- Single storey (max 4.50m deep and max 3.00 high) rear extension (42 Days Prior Approval Notification Process)
- Summary:
- 03 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.