19, Chamberlain Row, CF64 4PJ
19 Chamberlain Row is a 110 m² terraced home in Dinas Powys. It sold for £219,950 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £219,950 2.9% 0.7% Oct 2006 £157,000 14.8% 12.9% Dec 1998 £53,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Chamberlain Row.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,999 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,628 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £219,950 £2,000 £289,118 £2,628 Oct 2006 £157,000 £1,427 £296,572 £2,696 Dec 1998 £53,000 £482 £280,176 £2,547 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,118. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £333,000 and £448,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Chamberlain Row. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/02/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2018) for 19 Chamberlain Row.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.