59, Discovery Drive, ME19 4DJ
59 Discovery Drive is a 168 m² semi-detached home in Kings Hill. It sold for £595,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £595,000 3.2% 1.1% Mar 2002 £360,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Discovery Drive.
- Internal area
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,541 per square metre (£329 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,999 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £595,000 £3,542 £671,751 £3,999 Mar 2002 £360,000 £2,143 £765,759 £4,558 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 168 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £671,751. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kings Hill are now selling for between £3,960 and £5,100 per square metre (£367 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 168 m², this implies a valuation between £665,000 and £857,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 352 square metres (3,789 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Discovery Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/08/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Discovery Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2022 22/00103/FL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 59 Discovery Drive Kings Hill West Malling Kent
- Description:
- Partial conversion of garage to habitable room, single storey side extension and alteration to the ground floor rear elevation window and doors
- Summary:
- 06 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 168 sqm (1,808 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.