13, Penshurst Drive, CM3 7AY
13 Penshurst Drive is a 42 m² semi-detached home in South Woodham Ferrers. It sold for £215,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £215,000 8.9% 6.2% Sep 2016 £181,995 3.9% 1.7% May 2003 £110,000 28.9% 26.5% Jul 2002 £88,995 14.1% 12.5% Jun 1997 £45,500 na na - Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,119 per square metre (£476 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,124 per square metre (£569 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £215,000 £5,119 £257,198 £6,124 Sep 2016 £181,995 £4,333 £233,335 £5,556 May 2003 £110,000 £2,619 £243,078 £5,788 Jul 2002 £88,995 £2,119 £224,216 £5,338 Jun 1997 £45,500 £1,083 £227,503 £5,417 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,198. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £4,080 and £5,500 per square metre (£379 and £510 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 32 square metres (344 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Penshurst Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/05/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Penshurst Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: