2, Lynton Road, SS7 2QQ
2 Lynton Road is a 148 m² detached home in Benfleet. It sold for £400,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £400,000 7.5% 5.2% Aug 2002 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Lynton Road.
- Internal area
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,702 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,170 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £400,000 £2,703 £469,144 £3,170 Aug 2002 £125,000 £845 £363,136 £2,454 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 148 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £469,144. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,810 and £5,220 per square metre (£353 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 148 m², this implies a valuation between £564,000 and £773,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 655 square metres (7,050 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Lynton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/08/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Lynton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2008 CPT/83/08/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Lynton Road Hadleigh Esse
- Description:
- Dormer windows to form rooms in the roof
- Summary:
- 21 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.