Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2018 £167,500 -0.6% -2.8%
Nov 2006 £180,000 7.7% 5.0%
Mar 2005 £159,000 12.7% 10.8%
Nov 1995 £52,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Blakeley Crescent.

Floorplan 12
View floorplan
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,801 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,591 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2018 £167,500 £1,801 £241,002 £2,591
Nov 2006 £180,000 £1,935 £258,104 £2,775
Mar 2005 £159,000 £1,710 £309,691 £3,330
Nov 1995 £52,000 £559 £232,265 £2,497

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,002. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnoldswick are now selling for between £1,440 and £2,460 per square metre (£133 and £228 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £229,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
789 square metres (8,493 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Blakeley Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/10/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Blakeley Crescent.

Photos for 12 Blakeley Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.