42, Terret Close, WS1 1EG
42 Terret Close is a 39 m² flat in Walsall. It sold for £58,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £58,000 -5.9% -7.9% Dec 2005 £125,000 4.0% 1.5% Sep 2005 £124,000 na na - Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,487 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,802 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £58,000 £1,487 £70,269 £1,802 Dec 2005 £125,000 £3,205 £162,567 £4,168 Sep 2005 £124,000 £3,179 £116,953 £2,999 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £70,269. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,230 and £1,900 per square metre (£114 and £176 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £48,000 and £74,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- WM873004
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 42 Terret Close, Walsall and parking space
- Owner
-
SAMRA REAL ESTATE LTD
(Company reference number: 12631439)
Proprietor address: Keytax Accountants, 220 Warwick Road, Smethwick, Birmingham B11 2NB
Price paid on title: £58,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Oct 2020
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 42 Terret Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Terret Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.