62, Kimberley Road, ST1 4BZ
62 Kimberley Road is a 63 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £70,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £70,000 1.7% -0.5% Jun 2004 £55,950 8.3% 6.4% Apr 1995 £26,950 na na Mar 1995 £25,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Kimberley Road.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,111 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,735 per square metre (£161 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £70,000 £1,111 £109,280 £1,735 Jun 2004 £55,950 £888 £134,687 £2,138 Apr 1995 £26,950 £428 £122,302 £1,941 Mar 1995 £25,000 £397 £111,199 £1,765 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £109,280. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,320 per square metre (£96 and £122 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £66,000 and £83,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Kimberley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/08/2017. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Kimberley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.