20, Cenydd Terrace, CF83 4HL
20 Cenydd Terrace is a 88 m² terraced home in Abertridwr. It sold for £100,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £100,000 -0.5% -2.6% Oct 2007 £105,000 9.4% 6.9% Aug 2004 £79,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Cenydd Terrace.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,136 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,696 per square metre (£158 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £100,000 £1,136 £149,219 £1,696 Oct 2007 £105,000 £1,193 £171,046 £1,944 Aug 2004 £79,000 £898 £159,898 £1,817 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £149,219. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abertridwr are now selling for between £1,400 and £2,050 per square metre (£130 and £190 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Cenydd Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/05/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Cenydd Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.