Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2018 £315,000 2.1% 0.0%
Aug 2010 £267,000 11.5% 9.4%
Apr 1999 £77,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Chamberlain Row.

Floorplan 33
View floorplan
Internal area
138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,282 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2018 £315,000 £2,283 £414,059 £3,000
Aug 2010 £267,000 £1,935 £479,013 £3,471
Apr 1999 £77,500 £562 £365,740 £2,650

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £414,059. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £418,000 and £562,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
437 square metres (4,704 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 33 Chamberlain Row. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2018) for 33 Chamberlain Row.

Photos for 33 Chamberlain Row
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.