453, Victoria Road, ST1 3JF
453 Victoria Road is a 70 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £56,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £56,000 1.3% -0.3% Apr 2015 £54,000 3.3% 1.7% Sep 2011 £48,000 -6.0% -8.5% May 2005 £71,000 33.2% 29.8% Jul 2004 £56,000 17.7% 16.6% Apr 2003 £46,000 96.1% 86.9% Feb 2003 £40,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 453, Victoria Road.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £800 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,249 per square metre (£116 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £56,000 £800 £87,424 £1,249 Apr 2015 £54,000 £771 £96,285 £1,376 Sep 2011 £48,000 £686 £94,300 £1,347 May 2005 £71,000 £1,014 £138,905 £1,984 Jul 2004 £56,000 £800 £125,088 £1,787 Apr 2003 £46,000 £657 £169,516 £2,422 Feb 2003 £40,500 £579 £153,015 £2,186 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £87,424. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,130 and £2,000 per square metre (£104 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £140,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 453 Victoria Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/11/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2017) for 453 Victoria Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 27 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900