22, Monument Lane, ST12 9JH
22 Monument Lane is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Barlaston. It sold for £137,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
£137,000 on Feb 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Monument Lane.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,505 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,244 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £137,000 £1,505 £204,171 £2,244 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,171. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barlaston are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,470 per square metre (£242 and £322 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 493 square metres (5,307 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Monument Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/08/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2018) for 22 Monument Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.