8, Torrington Road, PO2 0TP
8 Torrington Road is a 99 m² semi-detached home in Portsmouth. It sold for £310,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £310,000 50.5% 47.5% Mar 2017 £220,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Torrington Road.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,131 per square metre (£291 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,818 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £310,000 £3,131 £377,943 £3,818 Mar 2017 £220,000 £2,222 £293,349 £2,963 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £377,943. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,190 per square metre (£234 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Torrington Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/11/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Torrington Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.