17, Chestnut Springs, SN5 3NA
17 Chestnut Springs is a 123 m² detached home in Lydiard Millicent. It sold for £480,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £480,000 1.9% 0.3% Dec 2011 £425,000 7.5% 5.2% Mar 1997 £147,000 na na - Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,902 per square metre (£363 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,831 per square metre (£449 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £480,000 £3,902 £594,271 £4,831 Dec 2011 £425,000 £3,455 £799,134 £6,497 Mar 1997 £147,000 £1,195 £716,998 £5,829 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £594,271. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lydiard Millicent are now selling for between £3,550 and £4,620 per square metre (£329 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £437,000 and £568,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 17 Chestnut Springs. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Chestnut Springs.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: