155, Church Road, SS3 9EZ
155 Church Road is a 97 m² terraced home in Shoeburyness. It sold for £388,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £388,000 11.8% 9.4% Jan 2004 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 155, Church Road.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,968 per square metre (£462 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £388,000 £4,000 £481,905 £4,968 Jan 2004 £80,000 £825 £187,894 £1,937 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £481,905. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shoeburyness are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,380 per square metre (£308 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £322,000 and £425,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 287 square metres (3,089 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 155 Church Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/10/2017. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 155 Church Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.