9, Sun Street, DL14 6DP
9 Sun Street is a 62 m² terraced home in Bishop Auckland. It sold for £39,995 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £39,995 -5.5% -7.5% Jan 2009 £66,697 -1.9% -4.5% Mar 2006 £70,550 0.6% -1.5% Oct 2004 £70,000 19.8% 18.0% Jul 2000 £32,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Sun Street.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £645 per square metre (£60 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £919 per square metre (£85 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £39,995 £645 £56,975 £919 Jan 2009 £66,697 £1,076 £89,400 £1,442 Mar 2006 £70,550 £1,138 £96,559 £1,557 Oct 2004 £70,000 £1,129 £115,526 £1,863 Jul 2000 £32,500 £524 £95,511 £1,540 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £56,975. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishop Auckland are now selling for between £830 and £1,780 per square metre (£77 and £165 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £51,000 and £110,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Sun Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/08/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2019) for 9 Sun Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 28 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E