14, Saville Terrace, S70 1PD
14 Saville Terrace is a 93 m² terraced home in Barnsley. It sold for £62,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £62,000 -1.1% -3.3% Jan 2006 £71,000 na na - Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £666 per square metre (£62 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £991 per square metre (£92 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £62,000 £667 £92,200 £991 Jan 2006 £71,000 £763 £117,530 £1,264 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £92,200. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnsley are now selling for between £1,140 and £1,590 per square metre (£105 and £147 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £148,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Saville Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/12/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Saville Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.