28, Kirkstall Close, PL2 2SD
28 Kirkstall Close is a 55 m² terraced home in Plymouth. It sold for £132,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £132,000 0.6% -1.5% May 2007 £123,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Kirkstall Close.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,400 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,365 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £132,000 £2,400 £185,072 £3,365 May 2007 £123,500 £2,245 £199,064 £3,619 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,072. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,790 per square metre (£178 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Kirkstall Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Kirkstall Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.
- Summary: