26, Prairie Crescent, BB10 1EU
26 Prairie Crescent is a 75 m² detached home in Burnley. It sold for £127,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
£127,000 on Feb 2018
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,693 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,328 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £127,000 £1,693 £174,631 £2,328 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,631. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £860 and £1,280 per square metre (£79 and £118 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £64,000 and £96,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Prairie Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/10/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Prairie Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2001 APP/2019/0036
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 26 Prairie Crescent Burnley Lancashire
- Description:
- Proposed single storey extension to side and rear including front porch
- Summary:
- 28 December 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.