Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2018 £100,000 12.0% 10.4%
Oct 2012 £55,000 na na
Internal area
136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £735 per square metre (£68 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £999 per square metre (£93 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2018 £100,000 £735 £135,873 £999
Oct 2012 £55,000 £404 £81,068 £596

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £135,873. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,200 per square metre (£110 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
176 square metres (1,894 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 55 Lowson Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Lowson Street.

Photos for 55 Lowson Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2017 17/01186/PDTF
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application approved
Address:
55 Lowson Street Harrowgate Hill Darlingto
Description:
Tree Preservation Order/Conservation Area Enquiry
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
31 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929