43, Main Street, LA3 3HF
43 Main Street is a 92 m² terraced home in Morecambe. It sold for £173,500 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £173,500 2.6% 0.6% Dec 2015 £164,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,885 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,630 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £173,500 £1,886 £241,962 £2,630 Dec 2015 £164,000 £1,783 £264,629 £2,876 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,962. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,850 per square metre (£205 and £264 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 28 square metres (301 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/11/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2018 18/0145/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 43 Main Street Overton Morecambe Lancashire
- Description:
- Remove x1 Horse Chestnut tree - T1
- Summary:
- 03 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.