8, Foster Street, PR6 0AY
8 Foster Street is a 96 m² terraced home in Chorley. It sold for £90,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £90,000 3.1% 0.8% Aug 2004 £59,950 17.2% 15.4% Mar 2001 £34,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Foster Street.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £937 per square metre (£87 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,396 per square metre (£130 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £90,000 £938 £134,044 £1,396 Aug 2004 £59,950 £624 £113,380 £1,181 Mar 2001 £34,750 £362 £147,556 £1,537 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £134,044. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,260 per square metre (£135 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Foster Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/01/2018. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Foster Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: