15, Calderdale, GL4 5SZ
15 Calderdale is a 53 m² terraced home in Abbeymead. It sold for £173,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £173,000 4.1% 2.5% Jun 2014 £148,000 4.7% 2.4% Jun 2002 £85,000 16.4% 14.5% Mar 2000 £60,000 15.0% 13.3% Mar 1998 £45,200 2.8% 1.0% May 1996 £43,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Calderdale.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,264 per square metre (£303 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,336 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £173,000 £3,264 £229,790 £4,336 Jun 2014 £148,000 £2,792 £249,846 £4,714 Jun 2002 £85,000 £1,604 £235,279 £4,439 Mar 2000 £60,000 £1,132 £227,253 £4,288 Mar 1998 £45,200 £853 £220,906 £4,168 May 1996 £43,000 £811 £231,919 £4,376 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,790. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,070 per square metre (£312 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Calderdale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/05/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Calderdale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.