1, Watton Road, SO45 2LW
1 Watton Road is a 70 m² detached home in Holbury. It sold for £284,500 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £284,500 3.9% 1.7% Jul 2005 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Watton Road.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,064 per square metre (£378 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,003 per square metre (£465 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £284,500 £4,064 £350,230 £5,003 Jul 2005 £175,000 £2,500 £332,215 £4,746 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £350,230. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Holbury are now selling for between £3,130 and £3,990 per square metre (£290 and £370 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 459 square metres (4,941 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Watton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Watton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2021 21/10985
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 1 WATTON ROAD, HOLBURY, FAWLEY
- Description:
- Front dormer
- Summary:
- 23 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: