53, Elm Grove, SE15 5DB
53 Elm Grove is a 116 m² terraced home in Peckham Rye. It sold for £755,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
£755,000 on Feb 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Elm Grove.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,508 per square metre (£605 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,921 per square metre (£736 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £755,000 £6,509 £918,865 £7,921 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £918,865. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peckham Rye are now selling for between £6,140 and £9,180 per square metre (£570 and £852 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £712,000 and £1,065,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Elm Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/04/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2023) for 53 Elm Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.