56, Lords Wood, AL7 2HG
56 Lords Wood is a 60 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £300,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £300,000 6.6% 4.5% Mar 2015 £245,000 7.1% 4.9% Jun 2010 £177,000 2.0% -0.4% Dec 2003 £155,950 17.5% 15.8% Sep 2000 £92,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Lords Wood.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,835 per square metre (£542 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £300,000 £5,000 £350,120 £5,835 Mar 2015 £245,000 £4,083 £352,167 £5,869 Jun 2010 £177,000 £2,950 £337,220 £5,620 Dec 2003 £155,950 £2,599 £375,165 £6,253 Sep 2000 £92,000 £1,533 £328,335 £5,472 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £350,120. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 56 Lords Wood. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/12/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2018) for 56 Lords Wood.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: