63, Wellington Drive, AL7 2NF
63 Wellington Drive is a 68 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £348,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
£348,000 on May 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 63, Wellington Drive.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,117 per square metre (£475 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,973 per square metre (£555 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £348,000 £5,118 £406,139 £5,973 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £406,139. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £388,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 63 Wellington Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/01/2018. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Wellington Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.